Sheffield Society

The Sheffield Society (previously known as the Hawken Heritage Society) was formalized in the 1990s as a way to recognize appropriately those individuals who have included Hawken School in their estate plans. Increasingly, alumni, parents, and friends use planned giving techniques to add to gifts made to Hakwen during their lifetime.

A planned gift refers to any charitable gift, current or deferred, which is planned - usually with professional advice - to optimize the donor's financial, tax, and estate plans. Anyone who lets the School know in writing that they have made a legacy commitment in the form of: a bequest; a life income instrument; a beneficiary designation of a retirement plan or insurance policy; or other estate planning tool is granted membership in this Society. Because members play an inegral part in shaping future generations of gifted students, we encourage you to consider joining other leaders and benefactors who have made a commitment to the Sheffield Society.
The chief advantages of a planned gift to donors are:
  • Can generate a stream of income to you and/or other beneficiaries you choose to name for life or a specified term of years
  • Allows you to convert low yield assets into an arrangement that will produce a higher income stream
  • Can increase your lifetime giving potential
  • Can permanently link your name to Hawken by creating an endowed fund
  • Can reduce or eliminate capital gains and estate taxes
  • Lets your heirs and the community know that you value the work of the School
For more information about Hawken's Sheffield Society, or to inform the School of a legacy commitment, please contact:

Jeffrey M. Biggar '68
Life Trustee & Chair, Visiting Committee

biggar@hawken.edu
440-423-2084 office
216-272-8024 cell

Sheffield Society Members

Class of 1925
John Phillips*
 
Class of 1926
James C. Brooks, Jr.*
 
Class of 1927
Charles B. Bolton*
Justin G. Sholes, Jr.*
Charles F. Taplin*
 
Class of 1928
Clark Evans Bruner*
 
Class of 1929
William B. Chamberlin*
 
Class of 1930
A. Benedict Schneider, MD*
Fred R. White*
 
Class of 1931-I
Benjamin H. Taplin*
 
Class of 1931-II
Frank E. Taplin*
 
Class of 1932-I
Frank H. Teagle, Jr.*
 
Class of 1932-II
Edward I. Peck*
 
Class of 1933
Anonymous
John N. Davenport*
Peter Hallaran*
Malcom Vilas, Jr.*
 
Class of 1935
Thomas E. Taplin*
Stevenson M. Taylor*
 
Class of 1936
John L. Price, Jr.*
Robert York White*
 
Class of 1937
John A. Hadden, Jr.*
 
Class of 1941
Thomas H. White, Jr.*
Walter & Jane White*
Class of 1942
Meacham Hitchcock*
Bruce Kendrick 
Alexander McAfee
Peter R. Musselman*
George W. Perry*
John M. Raible*
W. Hayden Thompson*
 
Class of 1943
James H. & Beverly Smeed
 
Class of 1944
Edward H. & Anne deConingh, Jr.
George W. Ford II 
Robert D. & Sally Gries
 
Class of 1945
Ross A. Kipka*
 
Class of 1946
Charles L. Stephens*
 
Class of 1947
David E. & Jacquelyne Baker
 
Class of 1948
George D. Kirkham*
 
Class of 1949
John R. & Kristina Chandler, Jr.
E. Healy Dowd*
 
Class of 1951
Whitney & Jeanette Evans
 
Class of 1953
Edward T. & Molly Bartlett III 
John & Clara Sherwin, Jr.
 
Class of 1954
Charles A. Dill
Peter W. & Margaret Sipple
 
Class of 1955
Thomas E. Bletcher, Jr. 
Gordon C. Weir
 
Class of 1957
Charles P. & Julia Bolton
Robert M. Clements, Jr.
& Beth Richardson Gutcheon
Class of 1959
Henri Pell Junod, Jr. 
Malcolm B. Vilas III  
 
Class of 1960
Nelson Henry Rose 
 
Class of 1964
Anonymous
Marc S. Conlin  
Edward M. Kuss 
G. Russell
& Constance Lincoln
Michael Linden  
 
Class of 1965
Clifford Fiordalis*
Kenneth P. & Jean Horsburgh, Jr.
J. Christopher &
Kathy Manners
John M. Reed
 
Class of 1966
Philip W. Eide 
William J. Miltz*
John & Debby Tracy
 
Class of 1967
William & Susan Bruner II
Timothy Burroughs
& Thea Antos
Peter Hurd
& Christine Hansen
Alexander W. Kennedy, MD*
Christopher L.
& Michele Royan
Charles H. & Kim Sachs
Peggy & Howard M. Tuttle, Jr.
 
Class of 1968
Jeffrey M. & Marjorie Biggar
Christopher L. & Martha Fusco
H.W. Birkett Gibson  
Bradley A. & Rebecca Stirn
 
Class of 1969
Peter H. & Janice Calfee 
Stephan & Susan Podrygula
 
Class of 1970
Mark F. Kennedy*
Peter J. & Sylvia Stroempl
George H. Watkins, Jr. 
Scott A. Wolstein  
 
Class of 1971
John J. Phillips
Bernard B. Weiskopf*
 
Class of 1972
Robert W. & Cynthia Bruml 
C. Owen Paepke
Class of 1973
Dennis P. Fisco 
Alvin Robinson*
F. Jerome Tone IV 
 
Class of 1974
Richard C. Crease 
 
Class of 1975
Charles Hochstetler*
 
Class of 1976
Ellen Roberts & Mario Sinicariello
Heidi L. Schmidt  
David A. Yen 
 
Class of 1977
Scott M. & Deborah Beatty
Peter A. & Martha Rome
Matthew I. Whitehorn
 
Class of 1978
Felice M. Mueller
& Christopher Pierce
 
Class of 1979
J. W. Andre Bustamante 
 
Class of 1980
Gary W. & Jennifer Goodman
 
Class of 1981
Daniel E. & Laura Geller
Jeffrey A. and Donna Turi
Michael R. & Lori Wagner
 
Class of 1983
Anonymous
 
Class of 1984
Elizabeth A. Hosmer 
Jacqueline Johncox
Steven M. & Ellen Ross
 
Class of 1985
Anonymous
David G. & Jamie ’87 Cole
Cary B. Schmelzer 
 
Class of 1990
Amanda Ellis-Thurber
& Ross Thurber
 
Class of 1999
Anonymous
Parents, Grandparents, Faculty & Friends 
Anonymous (6)
Mr. & Mrs. George N. Aronoff
Horace & Evelyn Aylard*
Dr. & Mrs. Richard F. Barter
James & McKey Berkman
Kate Hanna Bicknell*
F. Alan Coghlan*
Charles & Grosvie Cooley
David & Deborah Daberko
Elthera Delong*
John D. DesPrez, Jr.*
Dr. & Mrs. Henry Eisenberg
Mrs. Raymond F. Evans*
Mr. & Mrs. Jay Ferrari
Daniel B. Ford*
Amy F. Green*
Peter & Debra Guren
Mrs. John Hadden, Sr.*
Mrs. Laura Heath*
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth L. Hicks
Mrs. Helen C. Hochstetler*
Ms. Elizabeth G. Johnson
Bob & Annie Kachurek
Walter & Jean Kalberer
Mrs. Virginia Kennedy*
Jeanette R. Kirkham*
Brian R. Lawicki
James M. & Dr. Marcia Lewis
Jeff & Susan Lucier
Mrs. Otto Lutherer
Alexander Markovich
Amanda F. Morris
Mr. & Mrs.* Edward Palmer
A. Dean Perry*
Clara T. Rankin
Alfred M. Rankin*
Mrs. Nelson P. Rose*
Dr. Ronald J. & Helen Ross
Alan & Barbara Rosskamm
Ellery Sedgwick, Jr.*
James F. Shannon*
Henry E. Sheffield*
Mr. & Mrs. Charles R. Stephens*
Elizabeth Taplin*
Mrs. Marcie Thompson
Mr. Chilton Thomson*
Stephanie Tolleson
Jane B. Tripp*
Mr. & Mrs. Robert M. Warshawsky
Kenneth Singer & Marcia Wexberg
Roger B. White*
Celeste Beckwith Chapman Williams*
Mrs. John P. Wilson *
 
 
* Denotes deceased members
An independent, coeducational, college preparatory day school, preschool through grade 12

Lower & Middle Schools, 5000 Clubside Rd, Lyndhurst, OH 44124
Upper School, PO Box 8002 (12465 County Line Rd), Gates Mills, OH 44040
Gries Center, 10823 Magnolia Dr, Cleveland, OH 44106

Directions  |  Log in  |  440-423-4446